• Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Fruit Extract – An emollient with omega 3, 6 and 9 oils; useful in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis; sourced as part of a community empowerment program. Very high in vitamin C and antioxidants (helps with skin elasticity and protecting against free radical damage) – also contains vitamins A and B which assists in firming and hydrating as well as having anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Allantoin – Allantoin is a botanical extract found in the comfrey root. It is an important cell proliferating healing agent that stimulates new tissue growth.
  • Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract  – natural anti-inflammatory with highly soothing and calming properties
  • Aloe Ferox Leaf Extract – Extract from the Aloe Ferox plant, or Cape Aloe, which is indigenous to South Africa. Well known for its healing, detoxifying, and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Extract – An extract from the bark of the Marshmallow tree, demonstrates excellent natral anti-inflammatory propertiesnaturally reduces the pain and discomfort associated with teething
  • Aqua (Water) –  Water is a cosmetic ingredient that you will find in most skin care products, as water is still one of the most used solvents in skin care products. It sometimes is difficult to think of water as a solvent, but that is exactly what it is used for when manufacturing cosmetics. It furthermore is also used as a “spreading agent” as it will help to distribute the other ingredients evenly over the skin.
  • Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil – Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree that is endemic to Morocco. Demonstrates excellent moisturising, nourishing and conditioning properties.
  • Ascorbyl Palmitate – Derivative of Vitamin C that is oil soluble; potent anti-oxidant that can penetrate into cells to protect from the inside; evens skin tone and helps pigmentation problems
  • Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract – rich in antioxidants so defends against environmental stress. Powerful soothing and healing properties
  • Azadirachta Indica Seed Oil – Commonly known as Neem, it is a key ingredient in providing a natural alternative to synthetic pesticides in agriculture. It is also effectively used in creams and balms to deter insects
  • Benzyl Alcohol – Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants. It is an anti-microbial agent safe for cosmetic use.
  • Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil – Boswellia carterii oil is the volatile oil extracted from Boswellia carterii. It is classified as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. It is also known as frankincense oil, Olibanum oil or resinoid. Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in healing sores, carbuncles and wounds, while reducing ugly scaring and reducing skin inflammation.
  • Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter – Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Shea tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.
  • Calcium Carbonate – Is naturally occurring chalk. It is a gentle, mild abrasive agent – kind to tooth enamel
  • Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil – Essential oil used for its skin-soothing properties and spicy floral scent.
  • Cera Alba – Natural Bees Wax – helps to keep a solid stick consistency yet still allowing for comfortable application to the skin
  • Cetearyl Alcohol – is a mixture of fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. Cetearyl Alcohol and the other fatty alcohols keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients are also used to alter the thickness of liquid products and to increase foaming capacity or to stabilize foams
  • Cetrimonium Chloride – Cetrimonium chloride is a surfactant used in conditioners
  • Cetyl Alcohol – from Coconut oil, it is a thickening agent and emulsifier
  • Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract – Skin soother and cooler; prevents tissue degeneration and promotes healing
  • Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil  – Cinnamon leaf oil has a warm, spicy musky smell. The many therapeutic properties of cinnamon oil include analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic and aphrodisiac properties.
  • Citric Acid – Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.
  • Citronellol – component of essential oil. Used as a fragrance ingredient.
  • Citrullus Lanatus (Kalahari Melon) Seed Oil –  Oil from the Kalahari Melon fruit which naturally occurs in the desert environment of the Kalahari. The oil is very rich in Omega’s and is excellent as a healing, nourishing and hydrating oil
  • Citrus Aurantium Amara Extract – Bitter Orange Extract, it is used as a fragrance
  • Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil – Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel oil is the oil from the peel of the sweet orange (Citrus aurantium dulcis – also known as Citrus sinensis). It is used as a skin-conditioning agent as well as a fragrance ingredient.
  • Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil – Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil is obtained from the fruit of Citrus aurantium bergamia. Bergamot is of the Rutaceae family and is also known as Bergamot orange. It is classed as an essential oil and is used as a fragrance ingredient. The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, which is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.
  • Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil – delivers a sweet, soothing scent, but also demonstrated antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, and fungicidal properties making it the ideal natural disinfectant
  • Cocamidopropyl Betaine – Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent. It is a derivate of cocamide and glycine betaine.
  • Coco-Glucoside – A natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Gentle on skin, it is derived from Coconut Oil
  • Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil – Rich emollient expressed from coconuts. It is naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with an alkaline salt.
  • Cymbopogon Nardus Oil (Citronella Oil) – Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent, and has been registered for this use since 1948. The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action
  • Decyl Glucoside – Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies and products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.
  • Dehydroacetic Acid – A mild acid used as part of a preservative system. Non-irritating and hypoallergenic.
  • Ethanol – A sugar cane alchohol which is an excellent preservative. It is volatile so leaves no residue on the skin making it an ideal preservative
  • Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil – Essential Oil which demonstrates natural stimulatory and anti-spetic properties
  • Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil  – Essential oil with powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath soaks for its cooling, soothing effect on the skin.
  • Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil – Soothing agent and antiseptic. Herbalists often recommend this fragrant herb for sensitive teeth and gums.
  • Eupatorium Rebaudianum Bertoni (Stevia) Leaf Extract – It is a plant from the rainforests of Paraguay. It inhibits the growth and reproduction of oral bacteria and other infectious organisms.
  • Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil – used throughout Mediterranean countries to moisturise the skin. Is know to relieve the skin from the damaging effects of the sun’s harmful rays.
  • Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil – A tonic, stimulant and freshener, this aromatic oil has a “heating” or “warming” action on the muscles and skin.
  • Geraniol – component of essential oil. Used as a fragrance ingredient. Has a sweet rose-like scent.
  • Glycerin – rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils, used in cosmetic formulations for thousands of years.
  • Glyceryl Caprylate – emulsifying agent and emollient with skin conditioning properties.
  • Glyceryl Oleate – emulsifying agent
  • Glyceryl Stearate – Glyceryl Stearate is an esterification product of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid. Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
  • Glyceryl Stearate Citrate – emulsifying and stabilising agent
  • Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil – good emollient, high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids, all essential fatty acids necessary for healthy skin.
  • Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract – an extract from the root of the Licorice plant, it has well documented healing and soothing properties
  • Guar Gum (Cyampopsis tetragonolob) – Extract from the guar bean, used as a thickener and emulsifier in cosmetic products.
  • Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride –   (a.k.a. Hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride) naturally derived from Guar tree it is a cationic conditioning agent which has been shown to improve the ease of combing.
  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil – the extract from sunflower seeds, a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids.
  • Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein – conditioning agent; provides emollient and hair softening properties
  • Hydroxyethyl Cellulose – is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose
  • Inulin – a prebiotic which feeds beneficial skin microbed (bacteria). Extracted from the Chicory Root, is assists in boosting the growth of skin friendly micro-organisms.
  • Kaolin – fine, natural clay from China. It is ideal to clean and purify the teeth, gums and mouth. Clay is soft on the teeth and does not abrade the natural enamel.
  • Kigelia Africana Fruit Extract – an excellent skin lightening and skin firming extract from the African Sausage Tree (Kigelia). Assists in the redistribution of pigmentation, gives the skin sun protections and is an excellent treatment against melanoma
  • Lactic Acid – a prebiotic which feeds beneficial skin microbed (bacteria). Also an important moistusing factor in the skin.
  • Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil  – oil from the tea tree plant. Demonstrates natural anti-septic,anti-bacterial and fungicide with wonderful healing properties
  • Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Distillate – an essential fragrant oil which also has anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties, promoting healing and soothing skin irritations
  • Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil – classified as an essential oil and is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient. It is also known as lavender flower oil. It tones the skin and coupled with all its other excellent properties make this one of the most useful essential oils for all skin types and a great help in sorting out a variety of skin problems.
  • Linalool – a component of essential oil. Used as a fragrant ingredient. It has a floral scent with a touch of spiciness.
  • Lippia Javanica Oil – Lippia Oil is probably Africa’s most under rated fragrant medicinal plant. It is widely credited as being antiseptic and is believed to be useful as a gargle for sore throats and abscesses. The essential oil is high in ipsdienone, which is shown to repel insect pests
  • Malic acid – a pH adjuster to adjust the acid-base of products
  • Maltodextrin – a polysaccharide made from starch which improves the way in which some actives can be incorporated into products
  • Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil – Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil is the oil distilled from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca alternifolia. It is classified as a fat and oil and is used as an antioxidant and fragrance ingredient. For over 60 years tea tree oil has been used as a natural antiseptic and fungicide. It has been shown to possess anti-microbial activity against a wide range of gram positive and gram-negative bacteria and fungi as well as viruses. These intrinsic properties, combined with the penetrating power of the oil, are believed to be responsible for the efficiency of this natural product in helping with problem skin conditions. This must be one of the most popular essential oils, and is used extensively in cosmetic and other pharmaceutical products, since it has wonderful healing properties.
  • Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil – Mentha piperita oil is a volatile oil obtained from the plant Mentha piperita (Labiatae family) and classified as an essential oil. It is used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient and is also known as brandy mint and balm mint.
  • Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil – essential oil used for its stimulating and tonic properties and refreshing fragrance.
  • Mentha Vidiris (Spearmint) Leaf Oil – Spearmint variation (see Mentha Spicata)
  • Methyl Methyl Anthranilate – fragrance ingredient, component of essential oil
  • Olea –  rich emollient high in oleic acid, very beneficial to the skin. Used in skin care preparations for thousands of years for its softening and smoothing properties
  • PCA Glyceryl Oleate – conditioner which is obtained from a reaction between vegetable oils and sugar
  • Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Distillate – distillate of Rose Geranium. Distillates are also known as floral waters and hydrosols are products of the steam distillation of the plant materials. Essential oils are concentrated forms of plant essences while hydrosols/distillates are highly diluted, made up of variable ratios of plant materials to water.
  • Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil  – Geranium essential oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium graveolens or P. odorantissimum, of the Geraniaceae family. In skincare, it is mostly used to balance the skin and to create a balance between oily and dry skin, since it has the unique properties to balance sebum production in the skin (because it is an adrenal cortex stimulant), making it invaluable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin.
  • Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf – an essential oil used for its aromatherapeutic effects and fragrance
  • Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate – used an an emulsifier and skin conditioning agent
  • Potassium Sorbate – Potassium Sorbate, the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid. It is a food grade preservative used as a mould and yeast inhibitor.
  • Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Distillate – distillate of Rosemary. Distillates are also known as floral waters and hydrosols are products of the steam distillation of the plant materials. Essential oils are concentrated forms of plant essences while hydrosols/distillates are highly diluted, made up of variable ratios of plant materials to water.
  • Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil – an oil from the seeds of the Marual fruit. Rich in anti-oxidants, it shows hydrating and nourishing abilities. Sourced though a rural womens community project.
  • Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil – excellent oil rich in antioxidants and Omega-6 essential fatty acids. It improves skin elasticity, prevents dehydration.
  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil – a waxy oil that improves elasicity, especially in the presence of sunlight. Similar in structure to sebum, it is readily absorbed by the skin assisting other active ingredients to penetrate.
  • Sodium Benzoate – a food grade preservative; sodium salt of benzoic acid. Can be found in nature in free and combined form e.g. cranberries, prunes and cinnamon
  • Sodium Bicarbonate Sodium –  bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs. Sodium Bicarbonate is used to control the acid-base balance of cosmetic products. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Bicarbonate may also be used as an abrasive, a deodorant agent, and an oral care agent
  • Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate – a preservative derived from the naturally occurring amino acid glycine. Has an antimicrobial and anti-fungal property to protect product integrity over time.
  • Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate – Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a very mild surfactant. It is derived naturally from plant amino acids, is easily bio-degradable and has a large molecule which will not penetrate and disrupt mucous membranes.
  • Sorbitol – A white, sweet, crystalline alcohol found in certain berries and fruits. Used as a moisturizing agent, and as a sugar substitute.
  • Stearic Acid – Stearic Acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods. Is a surfactant and cleansing agent.
  • Titanium Dioxide – Titanium dioxide, also known as titanium (IV) oxide or titania, is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. In cosmetic and skin care products, titanium dioxide is used both as a pigment and a thickener and most importantly as a sunscreen agent and ultraviolet (UVA & UVB) absorber. Also used as a mild abrasive in toothpastes
  • Tocopherol –  (Vitamin E) the most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization of oxygen in the tissues. In cosmetics it also acts as a natural preservative, protecting the oil phase in creams and lotions.
  • Tragacanth Gum – thickening agent from the sap of “goat’s thorn” plants
  • Vanilla Planifolia Extract – extract used primarily as a fragrance and flavouring agent. The vanilla plant is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which exhibit antioxidant activity and serve as anti-inflammatory agents.
  • Xanthan Gum – it is a high molecular heteropolysaccharide gum, produced by a pure-culture fermentation of a carbohydrate with Xanthomonas campestris. It is used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent. It is also known as corn sugar gum. One of the major advantages of xanthan gum is that it improves texture, gives a pleasant skin feel to the product, while suspending the active ingredients.It is compatible and stable in solutions with a high salt concentration, yet is also stable in acid or alkaline solutions and is resistant to enzymatic degradation.
  • Xylitol – sugar alcohol from the birch tree, used as a sweetener. Well documented for its beneficial dental qualities.